Document Number
[…] The Sales Agent serves only members of the affiliated group.

You have requested a ruling as to whether any or all of the subsidiaries, P1, and LLCs (with the exception of the Sales Agent) in question would be subject to the Virginia income tax as a result of the corporation restructuring. In a addition, you have asked several questions concerning certain activities conducted in Virginia. Each of these questions will be answered separately.
RULING

1. Is a company subject to Virginia income taxation just because it incorporates under Virginia law?

Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Thus, every corporation, whether incorporated in Virginia or elsewhere, that has Virginia taxable income is subject to the tax.