Document Number
[…] Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax


Dear******************

This will reply to your letter in which you request a ruling on the application of the bad debt credit on the assignment of installment sales contracts. I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.

FACTS

The assignment of installment sales contracts by a creditor is a common business practice. The Taxpayer is requesting a ruling as to the availability of the bad debt credit to the assignee in the event of default resulting in an unrecoverable loss of the original debt.

RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-621, copy enclosed, addresses bad debt as it applies to the retail sales and use tax and states, in part, "the dealer may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return.' Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-160 sets forth the department's interpretation of this code section and provides that "any dealer may obtain a credit for the amount of any sales or use tax previously reported and paid on a return for accounts found to be worthless.