Document Number
[…] An audit resulted in the assessment of sales tax on untaxed sales and use tax on untaxed purchases. The Taxpayer contests the audit and maintains that the sample is not representative of its sales due to the inclusion of one large sale. The Taxpayer maintains that it accepted from its customer a certificate of exemption in good faith for the item held taxable in the audit. The Taxpayer does not dispute the taxability of the sale, but believes that it is unfair to include this sale in the calculation of the error factor.

DETERMINATION

Certificate of exemption

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 (copy enclosed) provides that "all sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale ... of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt....' As a precaution, however, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 provides that "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never ***** acceptable....' Further, certificates of exemption obtained during or after an audit situation