Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

First Use in Virginia

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-6030(A) provides that "the use tax applies to the use, consumption or storage of tangible personal property in Virginia when the Virginia sales or use tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased.' This regulation establishes the principle that the use tax is a moment of transaction tax, i.e., tax liability is incurred at the moment of first use in Virginia.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth. "Use' is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof.' Therefore, upon taking possession of the elevators and installation materials and supplies thereof within Virginia, and exercising dominion