Document Number
[…] 2.If Virginia considers you a resident during that time, would you pay a smaller percentage of income tax since you were not present in the state for that period?
RULING

Assuming that you properly abandoned your Virginia domicile and then returned to Virginia, you would not owe any income tax to Virginia for the period in between unless you had income from Virginia sources. If you have income from Virginia sources during the period in question, you will be required to file a Virginia Individual Income Tax return for the years in which you earned the income. Code of Virginia § 58.1-302, copy enclosed, defines "Income and deductions from Virginia sources' as:

    • 1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:

      a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia;

      b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia; or

      c. Prizes paid by the Virginia Lottery Department, and gambling winnings from wagers placed or paid at a location in Virginia.

      2. Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, royalties and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in Virginia.
To determine whether your Virginia domicile was properly abandoned, you have to look at the facts and circumstances surrounding the abandonment. Two classes of residents, a domiciliary resident and an actual resident, are set forth in Code of Virginia § 58.1-302, copy enclosed. The domiciliary residence of a person means that the permanent place of residence of a taxpayer and the place to which he intends to return even though he may actually reside elsewhere. For a person to change domiciliary residency to another state, that person must intend to abandon his Virginia domicile with no intention of returning to Virginia.