Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-433 provides a corporate income tax credit to cogenerators and small power producers as defined by Code of Virginia § 58.1-2600. The credit is equal to two dollars per ton of coal purchased by a cogenerator or small power producer. In order to qualify for the credit, the coal purchased must be mined in Virginia and the cogenerator or small power producer must sell electric power to a public service corporation.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-2600 defines a cogenerator as "a qualifying cogenerator or qualifying small power producer within the meaning of regulations adopted by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in implementation of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (P.L. 95-617).'

The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) defines a qualifying cogenerator as the owner or operator of a facility which produces electric energy and steam or other forms of useful energy used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes and meets the requirements (including those respecting minimum size, fuel use, and