Document Number
[…] You assert this adjustment is erroneous and request relief from the resulting assessment.

DETERMINATION

Virginia imposes an income tax on every individual with Virginia taxable income during the taxable year. Code of Virginia § 58.1-325 describes the computation of the Virginia taxable income of a nonresident individual. A nonresident individual will have Virginia taxable income if the individual has income from Virginia sources during the taxable year. Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 provides in pertinent part:
    • "Income and deductions from Virginia sources' includes:
      1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
      a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia
      b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia; or
      c. Prizes paid by the Virginia Lottery Department, and gambling winnings from wagers placed or paid at a location in Virginia. (Emphasis added).
You state Virginia cannot impose income tax on the Taxpayer's income from the sale of stock because he was a domiciliary resident of another state at the time of the disposition and this income does not constitute income from Virginia sources.