Document Number
[…] I also understand that the Taxpayer uses the CAD system to translate intricate designs to magnetic tape or floppy disks that are subsequently used by the Taxpayer to manufacture or fabricate the product.

You maintain that the contested computer hardware and software are integrally related to the Taxpayer's research and development activities. You therefore conclude the CAD system, the associated computer software and the related computer hardware are exempt from the sales and use tax under the research and development exemption.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added.) The department addresses this exemption in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-201-3070 and defines "research and development" to mean: