Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer claims that all customized applications acquired for the computer program were conveyed by electronic means only. The Taxpayer also claims that all updates and enhancements for maintaining the computer program are available only via modem from the supplier's bulletin board service. For these reasons, the Taxpayer contends that the contested charges for the prewritten computer program, updates, modifications, and enhancements are not subject to the sales and use tax.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(7) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for custom programs as defined in § 58.1-602. A custom program is "a computer program which is specifically designed and developed only for one customer. The combining of two or more prewritten programs does not constitute a custom computer program. A prewritten program that is modified to any degree remains a rewritten program and does not become custom.' Emphasis added.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 also defines a "prewritten program' to mean "a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sale or lease, including a computer program developed for in-house use and subsequently sold or leased to unrelated third parties.' Thus, the computer program at issue in this case is clearly a prewritten computer program as it is held by the supplier for repeated sale.