Document Number
[…] Any change in these facts or the introduction of facts by another party may lead to a different result.

While addressing the questions raised in your letter, this response is intended to provide advisory guidance only, and does not constitute a formal or binding ruling. I have enclosed copies of cited material for your review.
FACTS

A company (the "Business') engaged in mining coal outside of the town limits (the "Town') maintains its "bookkeeping' operation within the Town. You ask if the Town may assess a local license tax or fee upon the Business.
OPINION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(5) prohibits counties, cities and towns from imposing a license fee or tax "[on] a person engaged in the business of severing minerals from the earth for the privilege of selling the severed mineral at wholesale at the place of severance, except as provided in Secs.58.1-3712 and 58.1-3713.' Only cities and counties are authorized to impose a license tax on the severance of coal or gases at prescribed rates under Code of Virginia §§58.1-3712 and 58.1-3713.

A Virginia locality may impose a BPOL license fee or tax on a licensable business or privilege. An activity which is ancillary or subordinate or auxiliary to a licensable business must be treated for BPOL tax purposes as part of the primary licensable business.