Document Number
[…] Prohibited Activity
Sales Tax Holiday
Date Issued
04-09-2007

TAX BULLETIN 07-5

Virginia Department of Taxation

April 9, 2007



IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING

Advertisements For The Absorption Of Sales Tax



Since the enactment of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax in 1966, with very limited exceptions, it has been illegal for a merchant to advertise that the merchant is either absorbing the sales tax or paying the sales tax for the customer. In recent months, the Department of Taxation (“TAX”) has seen an increase in the number of such illegal advertisements.

Virginia Code § 58.1-626 prohibits any person from “advertising or holding out to the public, directly or indirectly, that he will absorb all or any part of the sales or use tax, or that he will relieve the purchaser, consumer, or lessee of the payment of all or any part of such tax.” The law provides that any person who violates this law will be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.