Document Number
[…] Example 5:

Retailer purchases gasoline for resale upon which the Virginia Fuels Tax has been paid. Retailer sells the gasoline to a commercial waterman for commercial purposes. Retailer does not collect the Retail Sales and Use Tax from the customer, as the Virginia Fuels Tax has already been paid. The customer subsequently requests and receives a refund of the Virginia Fuels Tax from the DMV. The customer does not remit the Retail Sales and Use Tax on the purchase of the fuel as he qualifies for an exemption from the tax.

Prior Noncompliance

For sales and use tax purposes, Va. Code § 58.1-634 states, in part, "taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable." The statute also states that in cases where returns have not been filed, TAX may make an assessment at any time within six years from the date the taxes became due and payable.