Opinion Number
[…] The duties of commissioners of the revenue are set out specifically in Article 1, Chapter 31 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3100 through 58.1-3122.2. §58.1-3107 provides that the local commissioner of the revenue "shall obtain … tax returns from every taxpayer within his jurisdiction who is liable … to file such return with him for all taxes assessed by his office." Additionally, § 58.1-3109(1) requires the commissioner to review the lists of all persons licensed by him and assess additional license taxes if necessary. § 58.1-3127(A) requires the local treasurer to collect amounts payable into the locality’s treasury.