Opinion Number
[…] Although § 58.1-3920 authorizes the voluntary pre-payment of some taxes in accordance with certain conditions expressed in the statute, tax payments are not due until such time as mandated by an applicable statute or ordinance.5 Accordingly, it is my opinion that a taxpayer is under no obligation to remit BPOL tax payments until they are assessed and due.

      Lastly, you inquire whether a treasurer or bank is entitled to confidential tax information maintained by a commissioner of the revenue regarding a taxpayer prior to a tax assessment being made. As you are aware, the § 58.1-3 prohibition against divulging confidential taxpayer information is not applicable to "[a]cts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under the law."6 Thus, to the extent such information is necessary for the treasurer to fulfill his duty to collect BPOL taxes, the dissemination to him or his employees of otherwise confidential taxpayer information is allowable under § 58.1-3.7 To the extent such information needs to be obtained by a