Opinion Number
[…] You ask whether a local treasurer may demand payment of business license taxes prior to the assessment of such taxes or filing of a tax return.

      Chapter 37 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3700 through 58.1-3735 of the Code of Virginia contains the enabling legislation for the local assessment of business license taxes. § 58.1-3703(A) authorizes a locality to assess a business, professional and occupational license ("BPOL") tax on the gross receipts of any person, firm and corporation that is operating a licensable business within the locality. § 58.1-3700.1 defines "assessment" to include "a written assessment made pursuant to notice by the assessing official or a self-assessment made by a taxpayer upon the filing of a return or otherwise not pursuant to notice." §58.1-3703.1 specifies that every ordinance levying a BPOL tax shall include provisions regarding, among others, the due dates for filing returns and payment of taxes.1