Opinion Number
[…] REQUEST BY: Honorable Danny C. Ball Commissioner of the Revenue for Wise County

OPINION BY: Gerald L. Baliles, Attorney General

OPINION:

You have asked two questions concerning the confidentiality of personal property tax information. First, you ask whether the tax ticket mailed to the taxpayer may contain a description of the motor vehicle assessed. Second, you ask whether you may divulge the social security numbers of all taxpayers to the county treasurer for collection of delinquent taxes under the Setoff Debt Collection Act (the "Act"), §§ 58.1-520 through 58.1-534 of the Code of Virginia.

Section 58.1-3, the statute protecting certain information provided to tax or revenue officers, states, in part:

"[T]he . . . commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee . . . shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personal property, income or business of any person, firm or corporation . . . . The provisions . . . shall not be applicable, however, to:

2. Acts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under the law."

In answer to your first question, the statute is intended to protect the taxpayer from disclosure of confidential tax information to third parties. It is my opinion that you are not in violation of § 58.1-3 if you describe the owner's personal property on the tax ticket which is sent to him. Such description, however, should not be entered on the personal property book which is prepared and made a matter of public record according to §§ 58.1-3115 and 58.1-3118, except to the extent required to satisfy the requirements of § 58.1-3115. See 1981-1982 Report of the Attorney General at 380.

In answer to your second question, the prohibition contained in § 58.1-3 does not apply to "acts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under the law . . . ." Previous Opinions of this Office have found that the " line of duty" exclusion from the otherwise applicable provisions of § 58.1-3 allows local tax or revenue officers or employees to divulge information to other such officers or employees.