Document Number
[…] This position was supported by United States Treasury Regulation § 1.167(a)-2, which specifically provides that, with regard to depreciation allowances, "[t]he allowance does not apply to inventories or stock in trade . . . ." The department ruled that the taxpayer could not treat its cylinders as depreciable property for income tax purposes while treating the cylinders as sales packaging materials for sales tax purposes.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(C) provides that if a taxpayer purchases property with a sales tax exemption certificate and then makes any use of the property "other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding the property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business," then such use is deemed a taxable sale measured by the cost of the property to the taxpayer. This same subsection continues: