Tax Type
[…] Furthermore, Taxpayer #1 is not a retailer, wholesaler or manufacturer of tangible personal property. Due to the fact that there is no evidence that Taxpayer #1 is entitled to the resale exemption and it made first use of the property in Virginia, I find that the computer equipment was properly held taxable in the audit.
Taxpayer #2
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2)(v) provides an exemption for equipment, printing or supplies when such items are used directly to produce publications described in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(3). Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) describes an exempt publication to be "any publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, and advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately distributed with or as a part of such publication." Taxpayer #2 qualifies for the exemption provided above as the publisher of an exempt publication.
In interpreting the above exemption, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920(B)(2) provides that: