Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer holds the tax collected, ultimately remitting the tax when the artwork is delivered to the customer and the sales receipt is created.
The auditor assessed interest on the late filing of sales tax collected by the Taxpayer on such orders. The Taxpayer claims that the sale is taxable when the property is delivered to the customer and not when the order is placed.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-625 provides that "all sums collected by a dealer as required by this chapter shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth." Code of Virginia § 58.1-16 provides in part that "any person responsible for collecting any tax administered by the Department ... who overcollects such tax and fails to account for and pay such overcollection to the appropriate state agency by the time his regular monthly or quarterly return is due shall be liable for the amount of such overcollection ...."
Code of Virginia § 58.1-635 provides that the interest at the prescribed rate is assessed on the tax deficiency from the due date for filing and reporting the tax deficiency and accrues until it is paid. Interest is mandatory and cannot be waived.