Tax Type
[…] It is not clear what facts the Taxpayer presented to support this contention. The County's final determination does not address this issue.
The Taxpayer filed this appeal with the department after the County rejected its appeal.
ANALYSIS
Situs of Gross Receipts
In general, a Virginia locality may impose a license tax only on those gross receipts attributable to the locality under the situs rules set forth in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3).
The Taxpayer provides goods and services. The situs rules provide that gross receipts from the performance of services "shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4). Similarly, the gross receipts of a retailer "shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which sales solicitation activities occur, or if sales solicitation activities do not occur at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which sales solicitation activities are directed or controlled. . ." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(2).
The Taxpayer maintains offices in three Virginia localities. Additionally, it maintains a long-term presence at several customer sites in other states which it contends are definite places of business.