Document Number
[…] No evidence has been provided to indicate that the income was removed from the federal return pursuant to the Treaty. Accordingly, it must be included in federal adjusted gross income for computation of the Taxpayer's Virginia nonresident taxable income.

Income From Virginia Sources

Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources." Under Va. Code § 58.1-302, "income and deductions from Virginia sources" includes income from "a business, trade profession or occupation carried on in Virginia."