Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the Taxpayer correctly filed a Virginia part-year individual income tax return for the portion of the 2003 taxable year in which she was a domiciliary resident of Virginia.

Nonresident Income

Prior to her move in November 2003, the Taxpayer was employed in Virginia. Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

The Taxpayer asserts that she qualified as a commuter in accordance with Title 23 VAC10-110-250 and, as such, was not required to file a Virginia income tax return.