Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-120-322 provides that in order to be included in a consolidated Virginia corporation income tax return, a corporation must be subject to Virginia income tax if a separate return were to be filed. Generally, a corporation not organized under Virginia law is subject to Virginia income tax if the corporation receives income from Virginia sources, unless exempted by Va. Code § 58.1-401 or Public Law (P.L.) 86-272.

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.