Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-609.5 1. Accordingly, the true object of the transactions at issue is the provision of the education services by the Taxpayer. Therefore, the entire charge for such services, including charges for lodging, meals and materials, qualifies for exemption from the tax. Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10210-4040 A, the entire charge for such services would be exempt from the tax, regardless of whether the charges are separately stated.

Local Meals Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-3833 authorizes any county in the Commonwealth to "levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant ...." The statute provides very specific instances in which the local tax would not be applied. Additionally, the statute does not explicitly state that it adopts the provisions of the retails sales and use tax.