Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer believes the tax should be remitted based on the retail sales price charged to the customer, and the tax collection and remittance responsibility lies with the Vendor. The Taxpayer seeks confirmation of its position before it enters into the agreement with the Vendor.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . ." Virginia Code § 58.1-625 sets out the collection requirements for dealers and states, "the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price of charge." Further, Va. Code § 58.1-602 defines "sales price" as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale. . . ."
The Taxpayer's position is correct.