Document Number
[…] Prior to the audit, the Taxpayer was not registered for the Virginia retail sales and use tax.  The Taxpayer maintains it is not affiliated with the Virginia store, and it is a separate legal entity from the Virginia company.  The Taxpayer denies findings made in the audit that it and the Virginia company moved sales from the Virginia company to the Maryland company.  The Taxpayer raises a number of issues and requests clarification regarding the application of the tax to the sales at issue.

 

DETERMINATION

 Application of the Tax

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A states, "The tax levied by §§ 58.1-603 and 58.1-604 shall be collectible from all persons who are dealers, as hereinafter defined, and who have sufficient contact with the Commonwealth to qualify under subsections B and C hereof."

          Virginia Code § 58.1-612 B 2 provides that the term dealer includes "every person who imports or causes to be imported into this Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property...."

         Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C provides the criteria under which a dealer is "deemed to have sufficient activity within the Commonwealth to require registration under § 58.1­613."

          Based upon the information presented, the Taxpayer is considered a dealer pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-612 B.  However, none of the criteria in Va.