Document Number
[…] In 1990, the developer proffered certain conditions to the County in order to secure the rezoning of the parcel that contained Tract B.  As part of the proffer, the developer agreed to protect areas of the site where historic features remained.  A review of the acreage tabulation for the parcel containing Tract B indicates that the tract was set aside as a civil war park.  The number of buildable lots was limited to the portion of the parcel that did not include Tract B.           

Virginia Code § 58.1-512 C 3 provides that:

 Any fee interest, or a less-than-fee interest, in real property that has been dedicated as open space within, or as part of, a residential subdivision or any other type of residential or commercial development; dedicated as open space in, or as part of, any real estate development plan; or dedicated for the purpose of fulfilling density requirements to obtain approvals for zoning, subdivision, site plan, or building permits shall not be a qualified donation

        The Taxpayer contends that the conditions proffered to the County do not preclude residential development on either tract.  Both Tract A and Tract B were set aside as open space at the time of the proffer in order to preserve civil war remains within residential subdivisions.  The Taxpayer has provided no evidence to support its position that tracts were not dedicated as open space within, or as part of, a residential or commercial development.  As such, the donation of the two conservation easements were not qualified donations.

In addition, under Virginia Code § 58.1-512 A, the Credit is available for donations made for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000.  The restrictions on developing the two tracts were put into place years before the Credit was enacted.  Any donation of an interest in property made for the purpose of land preservation before January 1, 2000 would not qualify for the Credit.

 

CONCLUSION

            The evidence provided indicates the donation did not qualify for the Credit because it dedicated as open space within, or as part of, a residential or commercial development. Further, substantially all of the value of the donation would have occurred when any rights to improve the subject property were proffered to the County prior to the enactment of the Credit.  Accordingly, the Department properly valued the easements at $0.