Document Number
[…] Keeping the above in mind, I will address the contested items.

 Devices

            The Taxpayer contests the classification of DisCoVisc and Provice as devices in the audit and contends that each product is a solution that is used temporarily during a surgery and does not become a permanent part of the human body.

             Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such  items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.  [Emphasis added].

            Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 G addresses purchases on behalf of an individual and states, "In order to be deemed a purchase on behalf of an individual, the item must be specifically bought for the individual.