Document Number
[…] Virginia starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI).  The FAGI of a Virginia resident is then increased and decreased by Virginia modifications under Va. Code § 58.1-322.  Specifically, Va. Code § 58.1-322 D 7 a allows a deduction, subject to certain limitations, to the purchaser or contributor for the amount paid or contributed during the taxable year for a prepaid tuition contract or savings trust account entered into with the VCSP.  Virginia Code § 23-38.75 defines "contributor" as "a person who contributes money to a savings trust account established pursuant to this chapter on behalf of a qualified beneficiary and who is listed as the owner of the savings trust account." 

          Accounts established under the Virginia 529 inVEST, CollegeWealth or CollegeAmerica programs qualify as savings trust accounts.