Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that its Shakes contain the essential nutrient and appetite suppressants as those products listed as examples in the VTB 05-7.  The Taxpayer further maintains that its products perform the same dietary functions and contains similar, if not the same, ingredients as those special dietary goods listed in the VTB 05-7.  The Taxpayer provides product information to be considered by the Department.

Virginia Code § 58.1-611.1 A 1 provides for a reduction in the Virginia sales tax levied on eligible food products.

Virginia Code § 58.1-611.1 C states that "As used in this section, 'food purchased for human consumption' has the same meaning as 'food' defined in the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. § 2012, as amended, and federal regulations adopted pursuant to that Act, except it shall not include seeds and plants for human consumption."

VTB 05-7 states that "Food for home consumption by humans, as defined under the Food Stamp Act of 1977...qualifies for the reduced sales tax rate.  The definition includes most staple grocery food items and cold prepared foods packaged for home consumption."