Document Number
[…] From that time forward, payments would be fully taxable.

For purposes of determining the retirement income subtraction, the amount contributed to the plan would be limited to the amount contributed to the plan that was excluded from FAGI but subject to income tax in Kansas.  As explained above, this amount would be limited to contributions made to KPERS after July 1, 1984.  The nontaxable amount computed would be the amount the Taxpayers could subtract.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Accordingly, a taxpayer must provide sufficient documentation showing the balance of previously taxed contributions and the total amount of the annual payments.