Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was audited by the Department and assessed use tax on untaxed purchases of materials and supplies used to perform contract work for the Customers that issued the direct payment permits.  The Taxpayer contests the assessment of use tax on chemicals purchased for the maintenance of coal haul roads and at mine sites.  The Taxpayer also contests use taxes assessed on purchases of utility poles and accessories installed to transmit electric power to a mine site and on the purchase of fence materials installed around a generator at a mine site.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides a sales and use tax exemption for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale...." The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1­602 as: