Document Number
[…] In almost every case, each customer received a different price.  The highest volume customers also generally received lower prices than the lower volume customers. Even if the Taxpayer did not discount prices based on volume in all cases, establishing an individualized pricing system was similar to contracting with purchasers prior to sale and thus was more indicative of wholesale trade.

Out-of-State Deduction

Under Va. Code § 58.1-3732 B 2, a deduction from gross receipts or gross purchases is permitted for "[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income."  The regulations further explain that the taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.  See Title 23 VAC 10-500-80 A 2.