Document Number
[…] Once a debt is submitted, the United States Department of Treasury will withhold or reduce eligible federal tax refund or federal vendor payments by the amount of the Virginia debt.  See Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 6402(e).

As required by the TOP program, the Department issued a notice to inform the Taxpayer that it would be submitting the 2011 assessment for offset unless the liability was satisfied by the appropriate date.  The Taxpayer has failed to satisfy the 2011 assessment.

Time for Filing an Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that "any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."  [Emphasis added.]  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.