Document Number
[…] You also ask whether an accommodations provider who furnishes vacation homes for rental on a seasonal basis (i.e., six months out of the year) would be exempt from the sales and use tax collection requirements.

ANALYSIS

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes an obligation to collect the Retail Sales and Use Tax upon any person who "engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter."  The sales and use tax is imposed on the "gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale.’”  Va.