Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends its appraisals accurately reflect the value of the donated easement.  It asserts that the Department's appraisal did not correctly analyze the commercial potential of the subject properties.  The Taxpayer argues that the Department erroneously concluded that the development of the subject property would be impeded by the lack of public water and sewer, as well as the poor soil characteristics.  The Taxpayer also states that the locality supported the rezoning of Tract A from agricultural to commercial.

Virginia Code § 58.1-512.1 A provides that "[e]ach appraisal estimating the value of any donation upon which credits are to be based shall employ proper methodology and be appropriately supported by market evidence."  [Emphasis Added.]  Under P.D. 07-9 (3/12/2007), the Guidelines for Qualified Appraisals, the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) were incorporated into the Guidelines by reference.