Document Number
[…] See Va. Code § 58.1­-3732 A.

     The Taxpayer contends that the City included insurance payments he received for personal losses in the measure of gross receipts.  Insurance proceeds covering personal losses that are not associated with a taxpayer's business would not be subject to BPOL tax. The assessment for the 2011 tax year, however, was based on the amount of gross receipts the Taxpayer reported on federal Schedule C, and the Taxpayer has not shown that the insurance payments were included in this amount.

Out-of-State Deduction

     Under Va. Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 a deduction from gross receipts or gross purchases is permitted for "[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income."  The regulations further explain that the taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.  See Title 23 VAC 10-500-80 A 2.