Document Number
[…] The Department compared the sales calculated on the Taxpayer's MBAR audit reports to the gross sales reported on the Taxpayer's monthly sales tax return and assessed the difference as unreported sales.

     The Taxpayer claims that the ABC audit is inaccurate and overstates the Taxpayer's alcoholic beverage sales.  The Taxpayer has reconstructed its MBAR reports using copies of their bank statements and requests that the Department use the revised reports to recalculate underreported sales and revise the audit accordingly.

DETERMINATION

     Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases ... taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va. Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exists.