Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has reconstructed revised MBAR reports based on bank statements and claims such bank statements reflect the correct gross sales for each month of the audit period. The Taxpayer requests that its revised MBAR reports be used by the Department to recalculate their unreported sales and revise the audit accordingly.  The Department has contacted ABC to confirm receipt and verification of the revised MBAR report.  According to ABC personnel, no revised MBAR reports have been received or verified by their audit staff.

Audit Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 A provides, in pertinent part:

When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed thirty percent in the aggregate.

     This section goes on to provide that in the case of filing a false or fraudulent return with the willful intent to defraud the Commonwealth, a fraud penalty of 50 percent of the tax due shall be assessed.  Intent to defraud the Commonwealth shall be established when a dealer reports to the Department gross sales of less than 50 percent of the amount actually due.