Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the occasional sale exemption, based on the certificate of registration criteria, applies to the sale of the tangible personal property at issue.

     Because the occasional sale exemption is applicable based on the foregoing analysis, there is no need to address the Taxpayer's argument that the sale of the Lab represents the sale of a separate division qualifying for the occasional sale exemption.

Refund

     The Taxpayer requests a refund of the sales tax remitted to the Department should the sale at issue be determined to be an occasional sale.

     Virginia Code § 58.1-625 C states that "Any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3040 states:

A dealer may request a refund for taxes erroneously or illegally collected.