Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers state that prior rulings of the Tax Commissioner incorrectly expanded the Tax Code, and contend that the ruling in Public Document (P.D.) 14-64 (5/14/14) applies in this instance.  The Taxpayers further state that the reactivation fees are incidental to the provision of Internet access service and, therefore, fall outside of the scope of the communications services that are subject to the communications sales tax.  Finally, the Taxpayers maintain that the Internet reactivation fees are excluded from the definition of sales price for communications services.

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines Internet access service as:

A service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users.  "Internet access service" does not include telecommunications services, except to the extent telecommunications services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access.

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 broadly defines communications services as:

The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for the transmission or conveyance. The term includes, but is not limited to, (i) the connection, movement, change, or termination of communications  services; (ii) detailed billing of communications services; (iii) sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service; (iv) central office and custom calling features; (v) voice mail and other messaging services; and (vi) directory assistance. (Emphasis added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines sales price as:

The total amount charged in money or other consideration by a communications services provider for the sale of the right or privilege of using communications services in the Commonwealth, including any property or other services that are part of the sale.  The sales price of communications services shall not be reduced by any separately identified components of the charge that constitute expenses of the communications services provider, including but not limited to, sales taxes on goods or services purchased by the communications services provider, property taxes, taxes measured by net income, and universal-service fund fees.

     P.D. 06-138 (11/1/06) sets forth the Guidelines and Rules for the Virginia communications taxes and states, in pertinent part, "Taxable communications services also include...connection, reconnection, termination, movement, or change of communications services, including Internet services."