Document Number
[…] In extraordinary circumstances, a refund may be requested if the taxpayer is not required to file a return.  See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-120-440 E.  Because the Taxpayer asserts that it sent the payment to Virginia in error, the Department will assume for the purposes of this determination that the Taxpayer was not required to file a Virginia corporate income tax return for the taxable year at issue.  The remaining question, therefore, becomes whether the Taxpayer's refund request was timely.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed."  Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment.  See Public Document (P.D.) 86-224 (11/3/1986).

Pursuant to Va.