Document Number
[…] See Title 23 VAC 10-20-160 D 4 a.  Virginia Code § 58.1-441 requires Virginia corporate income tax returns to be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year. Therefore, both the self-assessment and payment in this case was deemed to have occurred as of September 15, 2009.  The Taxpayer, therefore, had until September 17, 2012 (September 15 was on a Saturday), to file its protective claim.  In this case, however, the request was not made until April 2014, well after the three year limitations period had expired.

In addition, Va. Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of ... every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources" (emphasis supplied).  As such, the fact that a business entity is not located in Virginia is not determinative of whether it is required to pay Virginia corporate income tax or required to file a Virginia return.