Document Number
[…] By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority.  See Howell's Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v. Virginia Department of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/1983).

In addition, under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the Department's assessment based on the disallowance of the subtraction is erroneous.

Before taxpayers may subtract any portion of their retirement income under Va.