Document Number
[…] Treasury Regulation § 1.170 et seq. governs charitable contributions.  Under Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii), a qualified appraisal must include the appraised fair market value of the property on the date of the contribution.  Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(c)(2) further states the fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the facts.  In the Taxpayer's case, the issue is the correct valuation of the easement.

Virginia Code § 58.1-512.1 C provides in pertinent part:

The fair market value of any property with respect to a qualified donation shall not exceed the value for the highest and best use (i) that is consistent with existing zoning requirements; (ii) for which the property was adaptable and needed or likely to be needed in the reasonably near future in the immediate area in which the property is located; (iii) that considers factors such as, by way of illustration and not limitation, slopes, flood plains, and soil conditions of the property; and (iv) for which existing roads serving the property are sufficient to support commercial or residential development in the event that is the highest and best use proposed for the property.

Donative Property Description

A fee simple interest in approximately seven acres of an approximately 43 acre tract of land consisting of seven lots owned by the Taxpayer was donated. This tract was located in a commercial development.