Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that if removal of the pinsetters and lanes were permitted, it would require the demolition of the walls, floor framing and concrete.  Based upon these factors, I find that the intention of the parties is for the space to be operated as a bowling alley.  Therefore, the purchase of the bowling alley equipment by the Taxpayer was intended to facilitate such operation.

Real Property Contract

The Taxpayer maintains that the contractor is liable for the tax on the bowling equipment at issue.

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 states that:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.  Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.

Based on the specific facts in this case, it is my determination that the equipment lost its identity as tangible personal property and became real property once installed in the space.  Accordingly, the contractor is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of the equipment.

CONCLUSION