Document Number
[…] RULING

Generally, real estate contractors must comply with Va. Code § 58.1-610 A, which sets out the following rule:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.

However, Va. Code § 58.1-610 D provides an exception to the above general contractor rule and states:

Any person selling fences, venetian blinds, window shades, awnings, storm windows and doors, locks and locking devices, floor coverings (as distinguished from the floors themselves), cabinets, countertops, kitchen equipment, window air conditioning units or other like or comparable items, shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them, whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items. (Emphasis added).