Document Number
[…] There is also an issue with two sales transactions involving sales tax collected.  In addition, the Taxpayer contends that consumer use tax was partially accrued on a purchase of a fixed asset. The Taxpayer requests the appropriate adjustments be made to the audit.

DETERMINATION

Burden of Proof

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 deems any assessment of a tax by the Virginia Department of Taxation to be prima facie correct.  This means that the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayer to establish a correction to an assessment that it appeals.  For applications to court, Virginia Code § 58.1-1825 (D) provides that “[I]t shall be the burden of the applicant in any suchproceeding to show that the assessment or collection or action on a transferred credit or other tax attribute complained of is erroneous or otherwise improper.”

Dealer Records

To establish a correction to an assessment, the Taxpayer must have documentary evidence to support its position.  In this regard, Va. Code § 58.1-633 is the statute that addresses dealer records.  Subsection A of this statute sets out the following: