Document Number
[…] Because the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proof, such items must remain in the audit.

Sales — Returned Goods

The Taxpayer contends that several items held in the contested and non-contested sales exception lists are for returned goods as coded on the auditor's test selection list.  Based on Va. Code § 58.1-619, returned goods may be excluded from taxation.  Based on the information presented, those line items representing returned goods will be removed from the audit.

Sales — Deliveries Outside Virginia

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 (4) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.”  In Bloomingdale's, Inc. v. Department, Law No.