Document Number
[…] In addition to purchasing a residence, the Taxpayers established further connections with Virginia.  The Taxpayers registered a motor vehicle with a Virginia locality and obtained a Virginia voter's registration in October 2012.  The Taxpayers also obtained Virginia driver's licenses in September 2012.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.