Document Number
[…] The request covered many of the same domicile factors at issue in Minnesota.  When a response was finally received, however, information concerning the Virginia and State A domicile factors was not provided.

According to the Department's records, the husband obtained a Virginia driver's license in August 2012.  When determining the domicile of a military spouse, the Department frequently examines the taxpayer's driver's license history.  This is because an individual cannot typically obtain a driver's license unless he or she is a resident of the issuing jurisdiction.  Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”

In fact, every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.