Document Number
[…] See Va. Code § 58.1-302.

Part-Year Residency

Virginia Code § 58.1-303 provides that a person who becomes a resident of Virginia is subject to taxation during the period in which he or she is a Virginia resident and is taxed as a resident only for the portion of the year that he or she resides in Virginia.

In this case, the Taxpayers moved into Virginia during the 2012 taxable year. The Taxpayers, therefore, would only be taxable on income attributable to that part of the year they were Virginia residents.

CONCLUSION

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia.  In this case, the Taxpayers have not proven that (1) they intended to remain domiciliary residents of State A; or (2) they did not become domiciliary residents of Virginia.