Document Number
[…] Further, in considering employment as it relates to an individual's domicile, the Department has held that a taxpayer that takes sufficient actions to abandon his Virginia domicile can be considered to have established a new domicile even though he was temporarily employed for a definite period of time.  In this case, no evidence has been presented to show that the husband intended to abandon his Virginia domicile permanently.

Under 46 U.S.C. § 11108 (b)(2)(B), an individual “who performs regularly assigned duties while engaged as a master, officer, or crewman on a vessel operating on the navigable waters of more than one State” is not subject to the income tax laws of a state other than the state in which the individual resides.  The Taxpayers have provided no evidence that the husband was a domiciliary resident of any other state during 2012.

Professional Tax Preparation