Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer indicates that the treasurer has control over the Corporation's financial documents, including W-2 forms, bank statements, etc., and has refused to provide them to a CPA that would prepare the tax returns and financial statements.

The documents presented provide support for the Taxpayer's claim that personal funds were used to pay for some, but not all of, the Corporation's rent, food, beverages, state taxes, and other operating expenses in the final months of operation.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, “Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt.”

In Angelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 25 Va. Cir. 319 (City of Richmond, 1991), the court pointed out that four conditions of Va. Code § 58.1-1813 must be met before a person can be held individually liable for taxes assessed against a corporation.