Document Number
[…] If the taxpayer disagrees with that official's final determination, it may appeal to the Department within 90 days of the date of such determination.  Once the Department issues its determination, the taxpayer may appeal to the local circuit court if it continues to disagree with the outcome.

Alternatively, a taxpayer aggrieved by a BPOL assessment may seek relief under the general appeal statute for any local assessment.  Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof.”  Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer's  determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3984.

Question 5