Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof.”  Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer's  determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3984.

Question 5

If a merchant has sales to out of state customers, is he taxed on that gross amount made out of state?

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.” Because revenues are sitused by directly assigning receipts to a taxpayer's definite place of business, the taxpayer would be entitled to claim the deduction for those gross receipts that are attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which it was liable for an