Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 B includes examples of taxes that do not qualify for the credit, even though they may be measured, in part, by income.  Taxes do not qualify because (i) they are labeled as a franchise or license tax, and (ii) they do not tax all income of the individual.  Examples of taxes that do not qualify for the credit pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-332.2 include the District of Colombia's Unincorporated Business Franchise Tax, the Texas Margin Tax, and the Ohio Commercial Activity Tax.  See P.D. 12-108.

Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 C further provides that “[t]he credits in §§ 58.1-332 and 58.1-332.1 shall apply only when the tax imposed in the other state or foreign country is substantially similar to the tax imposed by Article 2 (§ 58.1-320 et seq.), as defined by this section.” (Emphasis added.)  Thus, a tax, regardless of type, must still be substantially similar to the Virginia individual income tax imposed under Va. Code § 58.1-320 et seq., which applies generally to all of the income of Virginia residents and all of the income of nonresidents sourced to Virginia.